Privacy Policy

Personal data protection policy

Pursuant to European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (also known as “GDPR”) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you will find below our personal data protection policy.

Such data includes any information that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly as a natural person.

This personal data protection policy (hereinafter, the “Policy”), is aimed at informing you of what data we collect, why, and on what basis, and how we use and retain it, as well as your rights concerning such data. We urge you to carefully read this Policy so that you know and understand our practices concerning the processing of your personal data that we conduct.

Please note that this Policy is subject to change or supplementation at any time by us, particularly in order to bring it into compliance with any legislative, regulatory, case law or technological changes. Therefore, you should regularly check this policy to find out about any changes to it.

  1. Identity of the data controller
  2. The data controller of the personal data is the company, Eurilait Ltd – Registered offices address: Leighton lane industrial estate, Shepton Mallet, BA4 6LQ

     UK Company registration No. 02667268

    Tel: +44 1749 838 100 or email address: enquiries@eurilait.co.uk

    Personal data subject to processing.

    The information that we collect is used to improve the services that we provide you. It is data: 

    • Concerning your identity: your last name, first name, title, email addresses;
    • Concerning our commercial relationship;
    • Required for customer loyalty, canvassing, and statistical purposes;
    • Concerning the organisation and processing of competitions and other promotional operations.

    We would also like to specify that some information is collected and stored automatically when you use our services:

    • When you browse our website (IP addresses, login data, types and versions of web browsers used, types and versions of plug-ins in your web browser, operating systems and platforms, data regarding your browsing of our site, cookies);
    • When you use a telephone number to contact us;
    • When calling or messaging our customer service department.
  3. The various types of processing that we conduct using that data
  4. We process your personal data in order to perform, supply, and improve the services that we offer you.

    The processing may be for all or part of the following purposes:

    1. Meet your requests

    We can process your personal data to satisfy your requests, in particular with the contact form.

    2. Compliance with our legal obligations

    In some cases, we have a legal obligation to collect and process your personal data. 

    3. Fulfilling your rights

    We may process your personal data to fulfil your requests to exercise your rights. We urge you to read Part VI of this Policy to learn about your rights.

    4. Sharing your information

    We do not sell your personal data. We only share your personal data with our third-party under certain, very specific situations. Thus, we share your personal data when the law requires us to do so, or we share your personal data with third-party partners (based in the European Union), who provide us with services such as the hosting of our websites. 

    We urge you to read Part V of our Policy on this topic.

    5. Managing and improving our website

    When you go to our website, we collect information, such as your IP address, your position, the times of the visit, etc., to find out the habits of persons using our site and to improve their experience.

  5. Personal data retention times
  6. Your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of its collection. 

    We also retain the personal data for a time period enabling us to process or respond to complaints or any requests for information about the purchase.

    The personal data concerning you may also be retained longer in accordance with legal obligations, applicable prescription periods, or recommendations from the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), for example:

    • Connection logs: 1 year starting from the last login;
    • Cookies: 13 months starting from their placement on your computer.
  7. Data recipients
  8. Your personal data may be the subject of a transfer to other companies in our Group located within the European Union. All of our companies are obligated to comply with the confidentiality and personal data protection practices listed in this Policy.

  9. Your rights 
  10. You have the following rights concerning your personal information, which you may exercise by writing to us at the following address: either to the email address enquiries@eurilait.co.uk  or to the postal address: Eurilait- Paysan Breton UK, Leighton lane industrial estate, Shepton Mallet, BA4 6LQ.

    If the elements provided in your request to exercise your rights do not enable us to identify you positively, we may be required to ask you for a copy of a current form of ID (ID card or passport in the following format: GIF, JPG, PNG, PDF). 

    1. Right of access and communication of data

    You have the option to find out if and how we process your personal data and to obtain the communication of the data in a comprehensible format. 

    However, due to our security and privacy obligation concerning the processing of personal data, you are hereby informed that your request will be processed as long as you provide proof of your identity, particularly by producing a copy of one of your valid IDs (either electronically or through a signed paper photocopy).

    We hereby inform you that we will be entitled, as applicable, to object to obviously abusive requests (due to their number, their repeated or systematic nature) as well as to requests infringing on the rights of third parties.

    2. Right of data rectification

    You have the right to request the correction, updating, locking, or deletion of the personal data concerning you that may be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete, or obsolete.

    3. Right to object

    The right to object enables you to object to your personal data being processed by us. You must justify such an objection request with reasons about your particular situation, except concerning sales canvassing (including profiling to the extent that it is linked to such sales canvassing), which you may object to without giving a reason.

    Thus, if your objection request does not concern sales canvassing, we will be entitled to reject your request on the grounds that:

    • You have given your consent: you may withdraw your consent, however;
    • There are legitimate, urgent reasons for processing your data;
    • We are bound by a contract;
    • We are under a legal obligation to process your data;
    • The processing is required to protect your interests.

    4. Right of erasure

    You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data as soon as possible.

    We hereby inform you that, in rare cases, we may not be able to fulfil your request, particularly in the context of compliance with a legal obligation (e.g., the retention period for an invoice and therefore the associated data is 10 years).

    5. Right to restriction of processing

    You have the right to request the restriction of processing.

    6. Right to portability

    You have the right to portability of your personal data, i.e., to receive the personal data that you have provided us, in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format, and to transmit that data to another data controller. 

    We hereby inform you that this right is not implemented unless your data is processed automatically (paper files are therefore not concerned), and based on your prior consent or the performance of a contract entered into with you.

    To exercise this right, we urge you to contact us as follows: either using the online form, or the email address: enquiries@eurilait.co.uk or the postal address: Eurilait- Paysan Breton UK, Leighton lane industrial estate, Shepton Mallet, BA4 6LQ

    7. Digital will

    You have the right to provide us with special directives regarding the fate of your personal data after your death, particularly with regard to its retention, erasure, and communication in the context of the processing conducted by us. 

    Such directives may be provided to us by you using the online contact form, or by writing to: Eurilait- Paysan Breton UK, Leighton lane industrial estate, Shepton Mallet, BA4 6LQ.

    8. Response times

    We are committed to responding to your access, rectification, or objection request, or any other request for additional information within a reasonable time period which shall not exceed ONE (1) month starting from the receipt of your request. 

    However, we may extend this time limit by two additional months depending on the complexity and number of requests. You will then be informed of that extension of the response time, within the month following your request.

    9. Right to contact the competent data protection authority

    In the event of difficulties, you have the right to submit a complaint with the ICO in England https://ico.org.uk/ and the CNIL in France https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes 

    10. Withdrawal of consent

    You also have the right to withdraw your consent, for personal data processing based on the obtainment of your consent. If, for example, you have given us your approval to send you advertising messages electronically, you may unsubscribe from receiving such messages at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe list at the bottom of the advertising messages you receive.

    You may also delete your user account at any time and without a reason, directly online or by contacting our customer service department.

    For all other withdrawals of your consent, we urge you to contact us as follows: either using the online form, or the email address: enquiries@eurilait.co.uk, or the postal address: Eurilait- Paysan Breton UK, Leighton lane industrial estate, Shepton Mallet, BA4 6LQ

  11. Cookies and other technologies
  12. This paragraph is to help you better understand how cookies work and how to configure them.

    What is a cookie?

    A cookie is a text file placed on your computer when you visit a site or read an ad. Its purpose is to collect information about your browsing and to target appropriate services to your terminal (computer, mobile phone, or tablet). Cookies are managed by your web browser in particular.

    Our use of cookies

    When using our site, cookies or other trackers are placed on your computer, mobile phone, or tablet.

    The information we collect in this way enables us to provide you with more appropriate, better quality content on our site, analyse your browsing, and identify and solve any problems.

    What are the different types of cookies?

    This site contains different types of cookies that you may consent to or withdraw your consent to at any time via the [Cookie manager] present at the bottom of each page on the site – except for cookies that are strictly necessary.

    Strictly necessary cookies:

    These cookies are essential to the proper functioning of our site and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are generally enabled only in response to actions that you take and which correspond to a request for services, such as configuring your privacy settings, logging in or filling out forms. You may configure your browser to block or be alerted to the use of cookies. However, if this category of cookies – which do not store any personal data – is blocked, certain parts of the site may not function.

    Performance cookies

    These cookies enable us to determine the number of visits and sources of traffic on our site, in order to measure them and improve its performance. They help us to identify the most and least visited pages and to evaluate how visitors browse our site. All of the information collected by these cookies is aggregated and thus anonymised. If you have not agreed to this category of cookies, we cannot know when you visited our website.

    Functionality cookies

    These cookies are used to improve the features and personalisation of our site, including for example the use of videos and instant messaging services. They may be enabled by us, or by third parties whose services are used by pages on our website. If you do not accept this category of cookies, some or all features may not function correctly.

    Targeting or advertising cookies

    These cookies may be enabled on our website by our advertising partners. They may be used by such companies to establish profiles based on your interests, in order to targeting advertisements to you on other sites. They operate solely by identifying your browser and your device. If you do not accept this category of cookies, you will receive advertisements that are less targeted to your interests when you browse other websites.

    How do I configure cookies?

    When you first visit our website, a banner informs you of the presence of these cookies and urges you to make your choice via the [Cookie manager].

    You may, at any time, find out about and configure your cookies, to accept them or reject them, by going to the [Cookie manager] present at the bottom of each page on the site. 

    For more information on configuring cookies, we urge you to read the dedicated ICO page by clicking on this link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

  13. Personal data security
  14. We are committed to implementing measures aimed at ensuring the security of your personal data. These are appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security. They may include:

    • Pseudonymisation and encryption of data;
    • Resources making it possible to ensure the constant confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of the processing systems and services;
    • Resources making it possible to re-establish the availability of personal data and access thereto within appropriate time limits in the event of a physical or technical incident;
    • A procedure aimed at testing, analysing, and regularly assessing the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring processing security;

    In this aim of security, we ask you to please keep your password confidential and not disclose it to anyone. You remain responsible for any problems caused by the failure to respect the confidentiality of the password that you have chosen to use to access your personal account.

  15. Data protection officer
  16. The contact information for our personal Data Protection Officer is: dpo@laita.fr  

  17. Us and social networks 
  18. Third party social networks that embed interactive modules on our website may use cookies or other trackers to collect information about your use of our website. 

    The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy posted on the site of the social network concerned. We encourage you to read that privacy policy carefully.

    That third party may use those cookies or other tracking methods for its own purposes by connecting the information regarding your use of our site with the personal information that it holds concerning you. We can also obtain analytical data from those social networks. Such information enables us to measure the effectiveness of our content and our advertisements on social networks.

    Most web browsers employ a simple procedure for rejecting such technologies.

  19. Personal data of minors
  20. Our websites, products, and applications are not designed for minors (under 18 years of age), and we ask the minors concerned not to provide us with personal information. If we establish that we have collected personal data on a minor, we will take all necessary measures to delete such information as soon as possible.